Fine Gael TD for Galway West & Mayo South

Parliamentary Question No. 468 on Tuesday, 31st January, 2012

* To ask the Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government if his attention has been drawn to the fact that the retrospective element of the exemption to the household charge for persons who, owing to illness, have moved out of their homes to be cared for by relatives or in a nursing home, is resulting in those citizens, who left their homes in 2011, being liable for the household charge; his plans to rectify this anomaly; and if he will make a statement on the matter.

– Seán Kyne.

 

REPLY:

Under the Local Government (Household Charge) Act 2011 owners of residential property are liable to pay the household charge. There are a number of exemptions and waivers from payment of the household charge. In particular, section 4 of the Act provides for an exemption where an owner of a residential property, which was that person’s main or sole residence, is not residing in that property on a liability date by reason of his or her having had to vacate the property due to long term mental or physical infirmity and that person is residing in another property that he/she does not own.

Subsection 6 of section 4 of the Act defines the meaning of “long term mental or physical infirmity” as requiring the person to vacate the property in which he/she had been dwelling for a continuous period of more than 12 months and provides that such an infirmity must be certified by a registered medical practitioner. 

Menu